Visa Fees & Requirements


(1) An alien is not authorized to enter and remain in South Sudan unless, following an examination at the point of entry, the competent authority establishes that the alien meets the following requirements for issuance of a visa:
a) A valid passport;
b) Sufficient financial resources to support their stay in South Sudan,
c) A certificate of inoculation or immunization, and,
d) Any other requirements as may be requested by the Directorate.

(2) A visa shall be granted by a competent authority for the following purposes:
a) Visit
b) Education
c) Tourism
d) Medical treatment
e) Work
f) Mission
g) Any other case as determined by the competent authority

General Requirements for Issuance of a Visa (Entry Permit)
(1) A competent Authority shall grant a visa on condition that an application is
submitted to the Directorate or diplomatic mission in writing using the form
provided by the Directorate and must;
a) be signed by the applicant
b) include all information and documents required by these Regulations, as well as any other evidence required by the Passports and Immigration Act;
c) be accompanied by evidence of payment of the prescribed fee set out in these Regulations
d) Contain the name, date of birth, address, nationality of the applicant and, if necessary, their spouse and children.
e) Indicate the types of visa for which the application is made and the purpose of visit.

(2) The applicant must provide a valid passport whose expiry date is not less than 180 days and a photocopy of the passport attached to the application form.

(3) The applicant must provide a proof of sufficient financial resources to support his/her stay while in South Sudan. The following requirements shall be used as proof of this Regulatory requirements:
a) Legal tender carried by the alien
b) Documentary evidence such as employment contract
c) A return ticket to his/her country of residence
d) A bank guarantee
e) A south Sudanese guarantor who pledges to take care of the alien during
his/her stay in South Sudan
f) A return ticket

(4) The applicant must provide a certificate of inoculation or Immunization for yellow
fever.

(5) The applicant must provide a recent police report, if requested by the competent authority.

(6) Two photos of size 45 millimetres high by 35 millimetres wide.

1. Tourist Visa
Tourist visas are issued to people who want to come to South Sudan to visit friends and go sightseeing. Although tourist visas can be granted for more than six months, depending on the applicant’s nationality, it’s not possible to remain in South Sudan for longer than six months at a time on a tourist visa.

2. X (Entry) Visa
An X visa used to be issued to people who didn’t clearly fall into any of the other categories of
visa applicants (such as volunteers). However, an Entry visa is only available to the following
people:
* A foreigner of South Sudan origin.
* Spouse and children of a foreigner of South Sudan origin or South Sudan citizen.
* Spouse and dependent children of a foreigner coming to South Sudan on any other long term visa, such as an Employment visa or Business visa. Unlike Tourist visas, X visas are not subject to the two month gap. Therefore, people of South Sudan origin should apply for one of these visas when visiting South Sudan. It’s not possible to work in South Sudan on an X visa. However, X visas can be extended in South Sudan, and there’s no need to leave every six months.

3. Employment Visa
Employment visas are issued to foreigners who are working in South Sudan, for an organization registered in South Sudan. Foreigners doing volunteer/intern work in South Sudan are now granted employment visas (as opposed to X visas, which was previously the case). Employment visas are usually granted for one year, or the term of the contract. They can be extended in South Sudan. In order to apply for an Employment visa, you’ll need proof of employment with a company/organization in South Sudan, such as a contract that states the terms and conditions. There’s a new rule that applicants must be earning $25,000 a year or more. Exceptions are made for volunteers, ethnic cooks, translators, English language teachers, and members of Foreign High Commissions and Embassies.

4. Student Visa
Student visas are granted to people who wish to come to South Sudan and study at an officially
recognized educational institution. The main document required is student admission/registration papers from the institution. Student visas are issued for up to five years, depending on the duration of the course. They can also be extended in South Sudan.

5. Business Visa Business visas are available for people who wish to explore business opportunities or conduct business in South Sudan. This type of visa differs from an Employment visa in that the applicant won’t be working for, and earning an income from, an organization in South Sudan. Business visa applicants will require a letter from the organization that they intend to do business with, stating the nature of the business, duration of stay, places to be visited, and intention to meet expenses.
Business visas are valid for six months or more, with multiple entries. However, holders usually aren’t allowed to remain in South Sudan for more than six months at a time (depending on the nature of the business). Long term business visas can be granted to foreigners who set up joint ventures in South Sudan.

6. Conference Visa
Conference visas are issued to delegates who want to attend a conference in South Sudan that’s offered by South Sudan government organization. Those who are attending a conference with a private organization in South Sudan should apply for a Business visa.

7. Journalist Visa
If you’re a professional journalist or photographer, and you’ll be making a film or documentary in South Sudan, you should apply for a Journalist visa. The main benefit of a Journalist visa is if you want access to a particular region or person.

If you’re employed by a media company, or if you list your occupation as journalist or photographer on your visa application, it’s likely you’ll be made to get a Journalist visa regardless of what you intend to do in South Sudan.

8. Research Visa
Research visas are issued to professors and scholars who wish to visit South Sudan for research related purposes. This is another difficult category of visa to get. It’s restrictive and comes with a lot of requirements. Applications are sent to the Department of Education. Ministry of Higher Education for approval, which may take three months to be granted. Many people choose to apply for a Tourist visa instead, if they’re conducting research informally and not going to be in South Sudan for more than six months.

Single Entry Visas are €75,00 and are valid for three months for normal passports and one year for diplomatic and service passports.

Fees are payable via bank transfer:
Bank Name: ING BANK
Cours Saint-Michel 40,
B- 1040 Etterbeek, Belgium
IBAN: BE 58 3631 6497 1879
BIC: BBRUBEBB

download-visa-application

CONSULAR SERVICES

Emergency Travel Documents
Assistance With Legal Documents
Translation Of Documents

Submission Hours
Mondays to Fridays,  from 9.30 – 16.30

Collection Hours
Mondays to Fridays, from 9.30 – 16.30

Email: info@goss-brussels.com

SOUTH SUDAN ANTHEM